Rex Investment Company LTD v. S.M.E., Inc. et al
[…] 26
Saltzman and Theodore Saltzman, Jr. with prejudice.
27
///
28
///
16
15-cv-02607-H-JMA
1
E.
2
In the FAC, Plaintiff alleges a cause of action against Defendants Shennen Saltzman
3
and Theodore Saltzman, Jr. for violation of California Corporations Code § 2216. (Doc.
4
No. 16, FAC ¶¶ 127-137.) Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because
5
Plaintiff’s allegations are insufficient to state a claim for violation of this statute. (Doc.
6
No. 19-2 at 19-20.)
Plaintiff’s Claim for Violation of California Corporations Code § 2116
7
California Corporations Code § 2216 provides:
8
The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable
to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in
bankruptcy for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of shares or
distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other
violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place
of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or
elsewhere. Such liability may be enforced in the courts of this state.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
In an effort to satisfy section 2216’s requirement that the claimant establish a “violation of
official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or
organization,” Plaintiff contends that the Saltzmans violated several Nebraska statutes.
(Doc. No. 16, FAC ¶¶ 129-36.)
First, Plaintiff alleges that the Saltzmans failed to provide it with written notification
of S.M.E.’s dissolution as required by R.R.S. Neb. § 21-19,135. (Doc. No. 16, FAC ¶¶