Rex Investment Company LTD v. S.M.E., Inc. et al
[…] Under California law, while this evidence is 28 sufficient to demonstrate privity of estate and make SME liable for covenants running with Modification. 12 3:15-cv-02607-H-JMA 1 the land during the time of SME’s occupancy, it is insufficient to show privity of contract. 2 BRE DDR BR, 14 Cal. App. 5th at 1000. Second, the purported modification was not in 3 writing, and therefore does not satisfy the statute of frauds. See Cal. Civil Code § 1698(c) 4 (“The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified 5 is within its provisions.”); Secrest v. Sec. Nat’l Mortg. Loan Tr. 2002-2, 167 Cal. App. 4th 6 544, 553 (2008) (“An agreement to modify a contract that is subject to the statute of frauds 7 is also subject to the statute of frauds.”).