Quintero v. City of Escondido et al
[…] The Ninth Circuit recently considered
28
the scope of section 821.6. Garmon v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 828 F.3d 837, 847
24
15-cv-2638-BTM-BLM
1
(9th Cir. 2016). While it acknowledged that California Courts of Appeal have
2
interpreted section 821.6 more expansively, the Ninth Circuit determined that the
3
California Supreme Court would continue to limit its application to claims of
4
malicious prosecution. Id. As such, it held that a district court erred in dismissing
5
state law claims that were not malicious prosecution claims based on immunity
6
under section 821.6. Id. Therefore, here, section 821.6 does not shield the
7
officers from liability for a negligence claim.
8
California Government Code section 815.2(b) provides that “a public entity
9
is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the
10
public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” A public entity’s
11
immunity therefore follows its employee’s immunity. Garmon, 828 F.3d at 847.
12
The officers are not immune from liability, and in turn, neither is the City.
13
14
Thus, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s
negligence claim is DENIED.
15
2. Battery
16