United States of America et al v. County of San Diego
[…] 2
considered. See id.
Here, Plaintiff asserts the funding is explicitly conditioned in two different ways.8
3
4
See Oppo. at 22. First, 49 U.S.C.S. § 47107(a)(10) provides that “[t]he Secretary of
5
Transportation may approve a project grant application for an airport development
6
project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that
7
. . . appropriate action . . . has been or will be taken to the extent reasonable to restrict the
8
use of land next to or near the airport to uses that are compatible with normal airport
9
operations.” 49 U.S.C.S. § 47107(a)(10) (emphasis added). Second, 49 U.S.C.S. §
10
47107(g) states that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may approve an application for a
11
project grant only if the Secretary is satisfied that the requirements prescribed . . . have
12
been or will be met.” 49 U.S.C.S. § 47107(g)(2) (emphasis added). Because both
13
subsections of § 47107 demonstrate that compliance with the required certifications,
14
assurances, or promises within the grant applications and agreements is a necessary
15