Duran v. Mandujano et al
[…] (FAC at 35:7-9.) Additionally, 10 Plaintiff appears to claim that Lewis is vicariously liable as the director or Pioneer 11 Memorial Hospital. (Id. at 33:9-13.) Construing this as a claim for battery, even had 12 Plaintiff sufficiently stated a battery claim against Defendants, which he has not, his claim 13 would be barred under California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 340.5, which 14 provides: 15 In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 See also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.5(1)-(2); Larson v. UHS of Rancho Springs, Inc., 179 24 Cal. Rptr.3d 161, 172-73 (Cal. Ct.