Dugas v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. et al
[…] Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b). CRA Section 1798.82, in relevant part, states: A person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement . . . or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system. 18 Id. § 1798.82(a).