Dugas v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. et al
[…] 1
540 U.S. 614, 624–25 (2004) (explaining that an individual may suffer Article III injury
2
and yet fail to plead a proper cause of action.)
3
4
B. Analysis
1.
California Customer Records Act
5
CRA Section 1798.81.5(b) states:
6
A business that owns, licenses, or maintains personal information about a
California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures
and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal
information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or
disclosure.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b). CRA Section 1798.82, in relevant part, states:
A person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or
licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a
breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the
breach in the security of the data to a resident of California whose unencrypted
personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an
unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time
possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of
law enforcement . . . or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the
breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.
18
Id. § 1798.82(a).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the California CRA in two ways: (1) by
19
failing to “implement and maintain reasonable security procedures,” see FACC ¶ 43, and
20
(2) by failing to notify affected customers in a timely manner, see id. ¶ 44.
21