Elloitt et al v. QF Circa 37, LLC et al
[…] 9
clarified that its “conspicuous[]” use of the word “arguably” to describe the inquiry
10
under a particular statute denotes a “lenient approach,” with “the benefit of any doubt
11
go[ing] to the plaintiff.” Lexmark, 134 S. Ct. at 1389. Thus, applying the zone of
12
interests test here, the Court considers whether Plaintiff Brown’s interests are
13
“arguably protected” by the specific provisions of the FHA at issue.
14
First, the Court concludes that Plaintiff Brown’s interests fall outside the zone
15
of interests protected by Section 3617. In relevant part, Section 3617 makes it
16
“unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise
17
or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of
18
his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any
19
right granted or protected by section . . . 3604 . . . of this title.” 42 U.S.C. §3617.
20
Courts broadly apply the provision to reach all practices which have the effect of
21
interfering with the exercise of rights under the FHA, even when no discriminatory
22
housing practice has actually occurred. See United States v.