Elloitt et al v. QF Circa 37, LLC et al
[…] 16
caregiver asked. (FAC ¶27.) Defendants contend that Elliott locked herself out of
17
her apartment, Brown had a spare key to Elliott’s apartment, and Goodhue was not
18
authorized to do a lockout pursuant to company policy prohibiting after hours
19
lockouts. (ECF No. 92 at 4–5.) Plaintiffs assert that the lockout request was an
20
accommodation request related to Elliott’s disability and, thus, Defendants’ refusal
21
violated the FHA. (ECF No. 120). The Court finds that Defendants are entitled to
22
summary judgment on this claim.
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 3602(h) of the FHA defines the term “handicap” to mean “with
respect to a person (1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits
one or more of such person’s major life activities, (2) a record of having such an
impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment” except as to
“current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance (as defined in section
802 of title 21).” 42 U.S.C. §3602(h). “Persons with Alzheimer’s Disease are
handicapped within the meaning of the Fair Housing Act.” Groome Res., Ltd., L.L.C.
v.