Allchin et al v. Volume Services, Inc.
[…] (Doc. No. 58-1 ¶¶ 6, 10.) 5 Unionized facilities each have at least one separately negotiated collective-bargaining 6 agreements, which addresses overtime pay and service charges. (Id. ¶ 6.) Plaintiffs 7 Allchin and Foster only worked at two of the facilities, the San Diego Convention Center 8 (“SDCC”) and Qualcomm Stadium (“Qualcomm”). (Id. ¶ 4.) Both SDCC and 9 Qualcomm are unionized, but are governed by separate collective bargaining agreements. 10 (Id. ¶ 7.) Whether an employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement can have 11 a significant impact on their overtime compensation. See Cal. Lab. Code § 514 (“Section 12 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining 13 agreement if [certain conditions are met].”) Yet despite this potentially dispositive issue, 14 Plaintiffs have not addressed its impact on class certification.