United States of America v. Mejia
[…] The United States’ evidence supporting
18
denaturalization must “not leave the issue in doubt.” Id. (quoting Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at
19
505). “Thus, summary judgment for the government in a denaturalization proceeding is
20
warranted in narrow circumstances: if, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
21
the naturalized citizen, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether clear,
22
unequivocal, and convincing evidence supports denaturalization.” United States v.
23
Arango, 670 F.3d 988, 992 (9th Cir. 2012).
24
25
DISCUSSION
The denaturalization statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1451, provides that denaturalization may
26
be commenced if the citizen’s naturalization was “illegally procured” or “procured by
27
concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” § 1451(a). The United
28
States contends that both grounds are present here.
4
3:16-cv-00509-BEN-WVG
1
2
I.
“Illegally Procured” Naturalization
Naturalization is “illegally procured” when the individual has failed to comply
3