Watson et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] or specify which of the several Defendants named in this action are asserting an
adverse claim to the Property. Furthermore, the complaint is not verified). Here, since
the Court grants in part Defendants’ motion to dismiss, in order to avoid further
briefing on this issue, Plaintiffs should refile a verified second amended complaint.
- 35 -
[16cv513-GPC(MDD)]
1 or adverse interest in the property. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Caliber’s motion
2 to dismiss the quiet title claim.
3 G.
Fifth Cause of Action - Cancellation of Instrument as to all Defendants
4
California Civil Code section 3412 provides for the cancellation of a written
5 instrument when there is “reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause
6 serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable.” Cal. Civil Code §
7 3412. “To plead a cause of action for cancellation of instrument, plaintiff must show
8 that he will be injured or prejudiced if the instrument is not cancelled, and that such
9 instrument is void or voidable.” Zendejas v. GMAC Wholesale Mortg. Corp., No.