Gavaldon et al v. Standard Chartered Bank International, Inc. et al
[…] 15
vacated. Judgment was entered in that suit on December 15, 2015. Then on January 11,
16
2016, Plaintiffs filed their complaint in this action.
17
Florida’s statute of limitations is unusually strict. See generally HCA Health Servs.
18
of Florida, Inc. v. Hillman, 906 So.2d 1094 (Fla. App. 2 Dist. 2004). Under section 95.051,
19
Florida Statutes, only a limited number of circumstances will justify tolling. Specifically,
20
Section 95.051(1) enumerates eight circumstances under which a statute of limitations is
21
tolled. With exceptions inapplicable here, Section 95.051(2) precludes the use of tolling
22
provisions other than those listed. Plaintiffs rely on Section 95.051(1)(g), “The pendency of
23
any arbitral proceeding pertaining to a dispute that is the subject of the action.” Equitable
24
estoppel may bar application of the statute of limitations in a particular situation, if the statute
25
of limitations ran because Defendants induced Plaintiffs to allow it to run. See generally
26
Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071 (Fla. 2001). See also Ryan v.