Lopez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] No. 21-1 at 11.) Plaintiff contends
11
that Defendants and First American violated provisions of both the FHA and the ECOA by
12
subjecting him to a “discriminatory equity-stripping stated income refinance loan
13
program,” on the basis of his “race, color, and national origin” as a Filipino. (Doc. No. 20
14
¶¶ 47, 53, 60, 62-64.)
FAIR HOUSING ACT AND EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT
15
Section 3613 of the FHA states “An aggrieved person may commence a civil action
16
. . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory
17
housing practice.” See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). ECOA section 1691e states “No such
18
action [under this section] shall be brought later than 5 years after the date of the occurrence
19
of the violation.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f).
20
If Defendants and First American engaged in discriminatory housing practices at the
21
Loan’s origination in 2004, Plaintiff’s FHA and ECOA claims were time-barred in 2006
22
and 2009 respectively.