Doan v. Colvin
[…] The last charge
is particularly surprising given that the Commissioner employs a cadre of state-appointed
consultative examiners in countless disability determinations.
The Court sets these arguments aside because they do not resolve the issue at hand. Upon
remand, if the Commissioner desires to still pursue some of these claims, including her theory that
the Lessner Report is a forgery, she is free to do so. For example, she may subpoena Dr. Lessner to
testify regarding the report’s contents and its authenticity. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(d); see also 20
C.F.R. § 416.1450(d) (“When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case, an
administrative law judge or a member of the Appeals Council may, on his or her own initiative or
at the request of a party, issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the
production of . . . documents that are material to an issue at the hearing.”).
5
The Court observes that some of the items included in the Administration’s “paper file”
did manage to also make it into the “electronic file,” including Plaintiff’s application for disability