Heldt v. The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America
[…] 5
8.) Plaintiff argues that the CMIA applies because Defendant provided him with a
6
health care service plan. (Opp’n 5:14–16.)
7
The CMIA prohibits health care providers, health care service plans, and
8
contractors from disclosing confidential medical information without authorization.
9
Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10. A health care provider “does not include insurance
10
institutions as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 791.02 of the Insurance Code.”
11
Id. § 56.05(m). A health care service plan is “any entity regulated pursuant to the
12
Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975.” Id. § 56.05(g). The definition
13
of an insurance institution explicitly excludes health care service plans governed by
14
the Knox-Keene Act. Cal. Ins. Code. § 791.02(k) (explaining that an insurance
15
institution “shall not include agents, insurance-support organizations, or health care
16
service plans regulated pursuant to the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act”).
17
Based on the above definitions, Defendant argues that Plaintiff makes “bogus
18
contention[s]” and “adventures into fiction” in his claim that Defendant provided
19
him with a health care service plan. (Reply 4:12–14, 20; see also Mot. 4:25–5:4.)
20