Heldt v. The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America
[…] Quality 21 Assurance v. Gherardini, 93 Cal. App. 3d 669, 678 (1979) (“A person’s medical 22 profile is an area of privacy infinitely more intimate, more personal in quality and 23 24 25 26 27 28 The Court analyses Plaintiff’s third cause of action before analyzing the second cause of action (negligence) because Plaintiff’s negligence claim hinges on his allegation that Defendant violated his right to privacy by disclosing information. 5 California Constitution, article I, section 1, provides, “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” (Emphasis added.) The privacy clause applies to private entities as well as government entities. Hill v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 865 P.2d 633 (1994). 4 –7– 16cv885 1 nature than many areas already judicially recognized and protected.”).