Petley v. San Diego County Credit Union et al
[…] 2
debt.” Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act, by incorporating the FDCPA, prohibits this
3
behavior. Thus, even though SDCCU did not subject Plaintiff to unfair practices such as
4
repeated phone calls and harassing behavior, it obligated her to defend an allegedly
5
unwarranted lawsuit, which does not strike the court as much more pleasant.
6
Moreover, it is apparent that one of the California Legislature’s goals in passing
7
the Rosenthal Act was to prevent the use of improper lawsuits to collect on debts. This is
8
evidenced by section 1788.15(a), which prohibits debt collectors from initiating judicial
9
proceedings “when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to
10
jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected,” and section
11
1788.15(b), which applies the same prohibition to wrongly venued proceedings. Cal.
12
Civ. Code § 1788.15. Prosecuting a time-barred action is strikingly similar, and the court
13
is “mindful of the ease” with which the goals of the Rosenthal Act could be circumvented
14