Petley v. San Diego County Credit Union et al
[…] 3
complaint if their authenticity is not contested, and matters of which the court takes
4
judicial notice. Parrino v. FHP, Inc., 146 F.3d 699, 705–06 (9th Cir. 1998).1
5
B.
6
This case involves the interplay between two California statutes: the Rosenthal
Statutory Framework
7
Act, which prohibits unfair debt collection practices, and California Civil Code section
8
47(b), which codifies the state’s litigation privilege.
9
1.
10
The Rosenthal Act
Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act establishes liability under California law for
11
violations of the FDCPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. The FDCPA, in turn, prohibits
12
false or deceptive practices in connection with the collection of debts. 15 U.S.C. § 1692
13
et seq. The purpose of the FDCPA is to “eliminate abusive debt collection practices by
14
debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt
15
collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State
16
action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” Id. § 1692(e).
17
In her Rosenthal Act claim, Plaintiff alleges that SDCCU violated sections 1692d,
18
1692e, 1692e(2), and 1692f of the FDCPA by filing a time-barred suit against her.
19
Section 1692d prohibits a debt collector from “engag[ing] in any conduct the natural
20