Petley v. San Diego County Credit Union et al
[…] 20
issue have reached the same conclusion, declining to apply the litigation privilege to
21
Rosenthal Act claims. See, e.g., Welker v. Law Office of Daniel J. Horwitz, 699 F. Supp.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
The plaintiff in Sial also alleged that the defendant knew it had failed to serve a copy of
the complaint and summons in the state court action and filed some improper documents
with the court after initiating the time-barred action. Regarding the service issue, even
the defendant conceded that the litigation privilege did not bar a Rosenthal Act claim, as
section 1788.15(a) of the Act plainly provides that debt collectors may not “attempt to
collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows
that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has
not been legally effected.” Sial, 2008 WL 4079281, at *1, 5.
5
16cv891 JM (RBB)
1
2d 1164, 1174 (S.D. Cal. 2010) (Gonzalez, J.); Huy Thanh Vo v. Nelson & Kennard, 931
2
F. Supp. 2d 1080, 1097 (E.D. Cal. 2013); Holmes v. Elec. Document Processing, Inc.,
3
966 F. Supp. 2d 925, 937 (N.D. Cal. 2013); Santos v.