Brinkley v. Monterey Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 in order to obtain restitution of such an actual 11 16-cv-1103-WQH-WVG 1 loss of cellular telephone charges from Defendants.” (ECF No. 101 at 23) (emphasis 2 omitted) (citing FAC at ¶ 58).2 3 Washington Revised Code § 9.73.030(1)(a) makes it unlawful to “record any private 4 communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device . . . without first 5 obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication.” Wash. Rev. Code 6 § 9.73.030(1)(a). Washington Revised Code § 9.73.060 provides that any person who 7 violates Washington Revised Code § 9.73.030(1)(a) “shall be subject to legal action for 8 damages . . . brought by any other person claiming that a violation of this statute has injured 9 his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation.” Id. at § 9.73.060. 10 To bring a claim under California Business and Professions Code § 17204, a plaintiff 11 must “(1) establish a loss or deprivation of money or property sufficient to qualify as injury 12 in fact, i.e., economic injury, and (2) show that economic injury was the result of,