Brinkley v. Monterey Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] 25
Monterey’s violations of Washington Revised Code § 9.73.030. (ECF No. 101 at 15).
26
Brinkley contends that “Plaintiff’s ‘actual damages in the form of cellular telephone service
27
fees’ alleged in ¶ 58 are sufficient damage allegations to meet the pleading standard
28
imposed by Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 in order to obtain restitution of such an actual
11
16-cv-1103-WQH-WVG
1
loss of cellular telephone charges from Defendants.” (ECF No. 101 at 23) (emphasis
2
omitted) (citing FAC at ¶ 58).2
3
Washington Revised Code § 9.73.030(1)(a) makes it unlawful to “record any private
4
communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device . . . without first
5
obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication.” Wash. Rev. Code
6
§ 9.73.030(1)(a). Washington Revised Code § 9.73.060 provides that any person who
7
violates Washington Revised Code § 9.73.030(1)(a) “shall be subject to legal action for
8
damages . . . brought by any other person claiming that a violation of this statute has injured
9