Brinkley v. Monterey Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] recordation of, a communication” involving a cordless or cellular phone. The
introductory prepositional phrase “without the consent of all parties to a
communication” appears on its face to modify the entire verb phrase
“intercepts or receives and intentionally records.” We do not believe it is
reasonable to suppose that by such language the Legislature intended to enact
a criminal prohibition that can be violated by someone who receives a
communication with the consent of all parties.
The unreasonableness of such an interpretation is apparent when section 632.7
is considered in light of its predecessors, sections 632.5 and 632.6. Sections
632.5 and 632.6 are violated by “[e]very person who, maliciously and without
the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists
in intercepting or receiving a communication” involving a cellular (§ 632.5)
or cordless (§ 632.6) phone. The clear and unambiguous effect of the consent
requirement is to limit sections 632.5 and 632.6 to third party eavesdroppers—
the statutes are violated only if the communication was intercepted or received
without all parties’ consent.