Brinkley v. Monterey Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] 25
have been raised earlier in the litigation.’” Id. at 880 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Kona
26
Enters., Inc., 229 F.3d at 890). “Whether or not to grant reconsideration is committed to
27
the sound discretion of the court.” Navajo Nation v. Norris, 331 F.3d 1041, 1046 (9th Cir.
28
2003).
4
16-cv-1103-WQH-WVG
Case 3:16-cv-01103-WQH-WVG Document 156 Filed 04/21/20 PageID.4580 Page 5 of 10
1 IV.
RULING OF THE COURT
2
Monterey seeks reconsideration of the Court’s September 13, 2018, Order denying
3
Monterey’s Motion to Dismiss Brinkley’s claim for violations of section 632.7 of the
4
California Penal Code. Section 632.7, part of the California Invasion of Privacy Act,
5
provides in relevant part:
6
7
8
9
10
Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication,
intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception
or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted
between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a
landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a
landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone
[violates the statute].
11
Cal. Pen. Code § 632.7(a). Section 637.2 of the California Penal Code authorizes “any
12
person who has been injured by a violation of this chapter” to bring an action for the greater
13