Brinkley v. Monterey Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] records.’” That is how we interpret it . . . .
But the Brinkley court next concludes that the following alternative
interpretation is also reasonable: The statute is violated whenever the
defendant (1) intercepts and intentionally records a communication without
all parties' consent, or (2) receives and intentionally records a communication
without all parties’ consent . . . .
28
7
16-cv-1103-WQH-WVG
Case 3:16-cv-01103-WQH-WVG Document 156 Filed 04/21/20 PageID.4583 Page 8 of 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
We do not agree that such an interpretation of section 632.7 is reasonable. By
its terms, section 632.7 is violated by “[e]very person who, without the
consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and
intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional
recordation of, a communication” involving a cordless or cellular phone. The
introductory prepositional phrase “without the consent of all parties to a
communication” appears on its face to modify the entire verb phrase
“intercepts or receives and intentionally records.” We do not believe it is