Mason v. Paramo et al
[…] Cahill replied
14
16cv1176-JLS-MDD
1
he had not.
2
Based on Cahill’s testimony, the trial court found that Hana
was unavailable as a witness within the meaning of Evidence Code
section 240, subdivision (a)(4) and (5). The court stated, “I think
under either one or both of these provisions, the preponderance of
the evidence establishes her unavailability, which satisfies that
foundational requirement for the use of her prior testimony.”
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Mason contends the court erred in finding Hana unavailable.
Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(4), provides that a
witness is unavailable when he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing
and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its
process.” The Attorney General does not argue that Hana was
unavailable within the meaning of that subdivision. Instead, the
Attorney General relies on Evidence Code section 240, subdivision
(a)(5), which provides that a witness is unavailable when he or she
is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her
statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable
to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” Mason
counters that the prosecution did not exercise reasonable diligence
in securing Hana’s attendance at his trial and thus cannot establish
her unavailability under this subdivision.
“The term ‘reasonable diligence’ or ‘due diligence’ under