Bergman v. Federal Express Corporation Long Term Disability Plan et al
[…] 3
invalidated by California Insurance Code § 10110.6 (Pl. MSJ at 11; Def. Opp. at 1)
4
and whether the section is preempted by ERISA (Pl. MSJ at 11; Def. Opp. at 2-4).
5
De novo review is appropriate only if § 10110.6 applies and ERISA does not preempt
6
this section. Otherwise, the Court is limited by an abuse of discretion standard.
7
Although the Court finds § 10110.6 does apply to this discretionary clause, it also
8
finds that ERISA preempts § 10110.6. Therefore, ultimately, the Court applies an
9
abuse of discretion review.
10
11
12
13
1.
Section 10110.6 Applies To FedEx’s Plan.
The relevant portion of Section 10110.6 states:
16
a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered,
issued, delivered, or renewed . . . that provides or funds life
insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California
resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary
authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to
determine eligibility for benefits or coverage . . . that
provision is void and unenforceable.
17
Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a). A “provision that reserves discretionary authority” is
18
defined as a provision that “confer[s] discretion on an insurer or other claims
19
administrator to determine entitlement to benefits” and that would “lead to a
20
deferential standard of review by any reviewing court.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(c)
21