Alvarado v. Collect Access LLC et al
[…] 1
The text of § 3931 reveals no intent on the part of the legislature to provide a
2
private right of action for damages arising from a violation of the statute. The intent
3
of § 3931(b) is to protect servicemembers against default judgments when they fail
4
to make an appearance due to their active duty military status. The language of
5
§ 3931(b) “focuses exclusively on the court requiring a plaintiff to file an affidavit
6
informing it of a defendant’s military status.” Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C.,
7
No. 3:12CV1102 (JBA), 2016 WL 2963418, at *9 (D. Conn. May 20, 2016).
8
Section 3931(b)(1) provides:
9
14
In any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before
entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with
the court an affidavit-(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and
showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or
(B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant
is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine
whether or not the defendant is in military service.
15
Section 3931(b) is phrased as a directive to the courts to require the plaintiff
16
to file an affidavit before entering judgment for the plaintiff. As a result, the focus
17
of § 3931(b) is “twice removed from the individuals who will ultimately benefit
18
from” it. Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 28; see California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 294
19
(1981) (statutes that focus on the person regulated rather than the individuals
20