Andren et al v. Alere Inc. et al
[…] (Dkt. No at
6
29.)
7
8
9
a.
Georgia and Colorado Consumer Protection Laws Prohibit
Representative Actions for Monetary Relief
Defendants assert that two states, Colorado and Georgia, expressly prohibit class
10
actions seeking monetary relief. See Col. Rev. Stat. § 6-113(2) (“Except in a class action
11
. . . any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused
12
another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article shall be liable in an
13
amount equal to the sum of . . . .”); Ga. Rev. Stat. § 10-1-399(a) (“Any person who
14
suffers injury or damages . . . as result of consumer acts or practices in violation of this
15
part . . . may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, against the
16
person or persons engaged in such violations . . . .”). Therefore, a class action cannot be
17
maintained for these two state claims. Plaintiffs argue that the United States Supreme
18
Court’s decision in Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Inc. Co., 559 U.S.
19