American Registry of Radiologic Technologists v. Moultry
[…] 20 control. Moreover, Plaintiff filed a supplemental brief alleging Defendant’s
21 continued unauthorized use of the ARRT trademark. See Doc. No. 31. The conduct
22 alleged includes the use of (1) fraudulent ARRT credential cards under additional
23 aliases “Kenneth E. Martin” and “Kenneth L. Jordan” (2) a forged ARRT certificate
24 containing an invalid certification classification and unassigned ARRT identification
25 number, and (3) a counterfeit social security card and driver’s license under the alias
26 “Kenneth Martin.” See Doc. No. 31.
27 //
28 //
-3-
1
Under 18 U.S.C. §401, this Court has the “power to punish by fine or
2 imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority . . . as . . . (3)
3 disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
4 command.” 18 U.S.C. §401; United States v. Powers, 629 F.2d 619, 624 (9th Cir.
5 1980). Pursuant Rule 42(a)(1), such proceedings need not be initiated by indictment
6 or information. Fed. R. Crim. P. 42(a)(2). The Court need only give notice of the