Galindo-Vega v. USA
[…] McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 474 (2000). 10 The Court disagrees with Petitioner that reasonable jurists could find the USSG § 11 2L1.2 to be so vague as not to encompass California Health and Safety Code § 11351 as a 12 “drug trafficking offense.” A drug trafficking offense is defined as “an offense under 13 federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or 14 dispensing of, or offer to sell a controlled substance (or counterfeit substance) or the 15 possession of a controlled substance.” USSG § 2L1.2. Under the California Health and 16 Safety Code § 11351 “every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of 17 sale (1) any controlled substance… or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule 18 III, IV or V which is a narcotic drug shall be punished by imprisonment…” 19 Using a “modified categorical analysis” approach, the Ninth Circuit has clearly 20 established that heroin is a controlled substance under the Controlled Substance Act 21 (“CSA”) and thus a heroin conviction qualifies as a “drug trafficking offense.” Gonzalez 22 v. U.S., Nos.