The Estate of Ruben Nunez et al v. County of et al
[…] 3
leaving a will, the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a cause of
4
action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of
5
action….” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.10(a), (b).
6
Plaintiff Lydia Nunez’s signed declaration pursuant to Cal. Civ.
7
Proc. Code § 377.32(a) and a copy of the death certificate are sufficient under
8
California law to demonstrate that she is the decedent’s successor in interest
9
and succeeds to the decedent’s interest in this action. (ECF No. 3-1,
10
Attachment 1); see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(a). The Court grants
11
Plaintiff’s application for order appointing Lydia Nunez as successor in
12
interest to the estate of Ruben Nunez. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30 (“[a]
13
cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an
14
action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, … and an
15
action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if
16
none, by the decedent’s successor interest.”).
17
18
IV.
CONCLUSION
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Ex Parte Motion for Order
19
Appointing Lydia Nunez as Successor in Interest to the Estate of Ruben
20
Nunez is GRANTED.
21
Dated: July 14, 2016
22
23
24
25
26
5
16cv1412-BEN-MDD