Gallagher v. Roberts et al
[…] Iqbal, 556
4
U.S. 662, 678 (2009)). “Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action,
5
supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
6
Although the parties do not identify the elements of the first and third claims for
7
relief, each contend that a “security” is necessary for each. Therefore, this Court will
8
assume that the existence of a “security” is required. Both the Securities Act of 1933 and
9
the California Corporations Code provide similar, expansive definitions of the term
10
“security.” See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1); Cal. Corp. Code § 25019. Under those statutes, a
11
“security” includes “any note, stock, . . . security future, . . . bond, . . . evidence of
12
indebtedness, . . . certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, . .
13
. investment contract, . . . . or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as
14
a ‘security.’” § 77b(a)(1); see also § 25019. Both the federal and California courts have
15
rejected a literal reading of these definitions. See Warfield v. Alaniz, 569 F.3d 1015,
16
1020 (9th Cir. 2009); People v. Black, 8 Cal. App. 5th 889, 900 (Ct. App. 2017).
17