Alhajjar v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 415.10; (2) substitute service upon another person 6 at the defendant’s residence or place of business, id. § 415.20; (3) mail service coupled 7 with an acknowledgment of receipt, id. § 415.30; or (4) by publication, id. § 415.50. 8 Plaintiff states he has mailed and faxed his amended complaint to Janet W. Muller 9 at DHS. (ECF No. 11, at 21.) California law does not expressly allow service by fax, so 10 the Court analyzes Plaintiff’s service by mail. Under section 415.30: “A summons may be 11 served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint 12 shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, 13 together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) 14 and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. 15 § 415.30. There is no indication Plaintiff included the necessary documents in his service 16 on Ms. Muller.