Morelli v. USA
[…] Where a 9 petitioner exhausts or waives his direct appeal, the Court is entitled to presume that he 10 stands fairly convicted. United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 164 (1982). However, § 11 2255 warrants relief if a prisoner alleges a constitutional or jurisdictional error, or a 12 “fundamental defect which inherently results in a complete miscarriage of justice [or] an 13 omission inconsistent with the rudimentary demands of fair procedure.” United States v. 14 Timmreck, 441 U.S. 780, 783 (1979) (quoting Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 428 15 (1962)). 16 DISCUSSION 17 Morelli contends he is entitled to habeas relief in light of the Supreme Court’s 18 19 decision in Johnson. (Id.)