Morelli v. USA
[…] 5
federal prisoner on “the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
6
Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to
7
impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by
8
law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Where a
9
petitioner exhausts or waives his direct appeal, the Court is entitled to presume that he
10
stands fairly convicted. United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 164 (1982). However, §
11
2255 warrants relief if a prisoner alleges a constitutional or jurisdictional error, or a
12
“fundamental defect which inherently results in a complete miscarriage of justice [or] an
13
omission inconsistent with the rudimentary demands of fair procedure.” United States v.
14
Timmreck, 441 U.S. 780, 783 (1979) (quoting Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 428
15
(1962)).
16
DISCUSSION
17
Morelli contends he is entitled to habeas relief in light of the Supreme Court’s
18
19
decision in Johnson. (Id.) His claims fail for the reasons set forth below.