Archer Western Contractors, LLC v. International Fidelity Insurance Company
[…] App. 4th 1262, 1268 (Ct. App. 2004)
24
(quoting Caito v. United Cal. Bank, 20 Cal.3d 694, 704 (1978)). Once a surety pays the
25
debt in full then it has a “right of reimbursement implied in law.” Id. at 1270.
20
21
22
26
27
28
5
Additionally, California courts have noted that Supreme Court decisions are not controlling of state
law. See E. Quincy Servs. Dist. v. Gen. Accident Ins. Co. of Am., 88 Cal. App. 4th 239, 246 (Cal. App.
2001) (“[O]n questions of state law even U.S. Supreme Court decisions are not controlling…”).
8
16-CV-1494 JLS (BGS)
1
Defendant quotes California Civil Code § 2849, but does not further explain its
2
applicability in any depth. Thus, while it is clear that a “surety is entitled to the benefit of
3
every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor,” Cal
4
Civ. Code § 2849, it is not clear that the statutory language preempts the express
5
language of the Performance Bond. Defendant may be able to show that, as a matter of
6
law, Plaintiff had to apply the remaining Subcontract balance funds to any remedial
7
work.