Price et al v. Synapse Group, Inc. et al
[…] (3) Fail to provide an acknowledgement that includes the automatic
– 10 –
16cv1524
1
2
renewal offer terms, cancellation policy, and information regarding
how to cancel in a manner that is capable of being retained by the
consumer. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(a)(3).
3
Under the ARL, the “automatic renewal offer terms” that must be disclosed in
4
a clear and conspicuous manner include “[t]he recurring charges that will be charged
5
to the consumer’s credit or debit card or payment account with a third party as part
6
of the automatic renewal plan.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(b)(3). “Clear and
7
conspicuous” means “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type,
8
font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding
9
text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls
10
attention to the language.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(c).
11
Here, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs (1) fail to allege facts suggesting the
12
automatic renewal offer terms were not presented in a clear and conspicuous manner;
13