James v. Lee et al
[…] adequate medical treatment because their jobs were to approve doctors’ treatment and the committee
created a policy that prevented Plaintiff from receiving adequate medical treatment despite Plaintiff’s
numerous complaints that his treatment was ineffective. (ECF No. 43 at 20-22.) These allegations are in
tension with Plaintiff’s claims against Lee because he appears to be alleging that it was these other parties
(who have been dismissed from this action (see ECF No. 50 at 9)) who were actually responsible for his
denial of adequate medical care. (ECF No. 43 at 20-22.)
6
Cal. Penal Code § 673 provides: “It shall be unlawful to use in the reformatories, institutions, jails, state
hospitals or any other state, county, or city institution any cruel, corporal or unusual punishment or to
inflict any treatment or allow any lack of care whatever which would injure or impair the health of the
prisoner, inmate, or person confined . . . . Any person who violates the provisions of this section or who
aids, abets, or attempts in any way to contribute to the violation of this section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.”
5
9
16-cv-1592-AJB-JLB
1
§ 673.” (ECF No. 77 at 6.) This argument is unavailing. First, even liberally construing
2
Plaintiff’s complaint, the Court could not reasonably infer that Plaintiff was alleging
3
Defendant Lee violated this specific section of the California Penal Code, which is not
4