Ramirez-Dorantes v. USA
[…] 5
suggestion the Court utilize a case specific analysis rather than the categorical approach
6
when determining whether an offense is a crime of violence under the force clause. Id. at
7
2326 - 2333.
8
Conceding the residual clause is unenforceable, the government, argues Petitioner’s
9
sentence, based on a guilty plea, is still lawful because at least one of the alleged and
10
admitted conduct, robbery, remains a crime of violence. Petitioner argues robbery is not
11
a crime of violence under the force clause.
12
Utilizing the categorical approach, the Court finds robbery under section 2112
13
qualifies as a crime of violence under the force clause. Section 2112 punishes “[w]hoever
14
robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging
15
to the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2112. “Rob” is not defined in the statute, therefore, the
16
term is defined by common law. See Carter v. U.S., 530 U.S. 255, 267 n.5 (2000); United
17
States v. Ornelas, 906 F.3d 1138, 1143 (9th Cir. 2018). In Stokeling v. United States, the
18