Walters v. Target Corp.
[…] Target presents
3
two arguments as to why it believes this ruling was clear error. First, Target argues that
4
“the TDC is a ‘debit card’ as a matter of federal law.” (Mot. 3:1–2.) Target does not cite
5
to any federal law that specifically discusses the TDC. Rather, Target cites to Regulation
6
E, which, among other things, regulates the provision of electronic funds transfer
7
(“EFT”) services. Regulation E contemplates that companies like Target who do not hold
8
a customer’s deposit account can provide EFT services that access the customer’s deposit
9
account. 12 C.F.R. §1005.14. Regulation E further provides that such non-deposit
10
account holding companies can provide these EFT services by issuing “a debit card (or
11
other access device) that the consumer can use to access the consumer's account held by a
12
financial institution.” Because Regulation E thus authorizes Target to issue a debit card,
13
Target seems to argue that Regulation E explicitly defines the TDC as a debit card.
14
This argument lacks merit. Regulation E plainly does not attempt to define the
15
term “debit card.”