Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation v. California, State of et al
[…] 7
person, organization, or entity . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(B). “Consequently,
8
where a state does not ‘permit’ gaming activities sought by a tribe, the tribe has no
9
right to engage in these activities, and the state thus has no duty to negotiate with
10
respect to them.” Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians v. Wilson, 64 F.3d
11
1250, 1256 (9th Cir. 1994). Stated differently, “a state need only allow Indian tribes
12
to operate games that others can operate, but need not give tribes what others cannot
13
have.” Id. at 1258.
14
In California, lotteries are generally prohibited. Section 19(a) of the California
15
Constitution provides: “The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries, and shall
16
prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State.” Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19; see also
17
Cal. Penal Code §§ 320–26 (broadly prohibiting the operation of lotteries).
18
Notwithstanding this general prohibition, however, the California Constitution
19
authorizes “the establishment of a California State Lottery.” Id. § 19(d).
20