Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation v. California, State of et al
[…] State Lottery, 13 Cal. 4th 475, 483 (1996) (noting the State Lottery “agrees it
25
is restricted to operating lottery games”). A “‘Lottery Game’ means any procedure
26
authorized by the [State Lottery Commission] whereby prizes are distributed among
27
persons who have paid, or who have unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or
28
shares which provide the opportunity to win those prizes.” Cal. Gov’t Code §
– 44 –
16cv1713
1
8880.12. “The Lottery Act’s only express limitations on the types of lottery games
2
the commission may authorize are contained in [California] Government Code
3
section 8880.28.” W. Telcon, 13 Cal. 4th at 482. These limitations include that “[n]o
4
lottery game may use the theme of bingo, roulette, dice, baccarat, blackjack, Lucky
5
7’s, draw poker, slot machines, or dog racing,” and that “[i]n games utilizing
6
computer terminals or other devices, no coins or currency shall be dispensed as prizes
7
to players from these computer terminals or devices.”
8
8880.28(a)(1), (3).
9
Cal. Gov’t Code §
The California Constitution’s tribal gaming provision also provides an
10
exception to the State’s general prohibition on lotteries. This provision states:
11
15
[T]he Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts . . .