Greenwood v. United States of America
[…] and contrary to law. However, Plaintiff admits he did not raise this issue during the
administrative process. (See Pl.’s Response and Reply at 8.) His failure to do so amounts
to a waiver, and thus the Court declines to consider that argument here. Coker v. United
States, No. 3:15CV-00202-JHM, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 173104, at *13-14 (W.D. Ky.
Dec. 14, 2016).
3
5
16cv1754 DMS (DHB)
1
In the event of a traumatic brain injury, a “qualifying loss” includes “the inability to
2
carry out the activities of daily living[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(1)(H). “For purposes of
3
this subsection: … The term ‘inability to carry out the activities of daily living’ means the
4
inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions: (i) Bathing.
5
(ii) Continence. (iii) Dressing. (iv) Eating. (v) Toileting. (vi) Transferring.” 38 U.S.C.
6
§ 1980A(b)(2)(D). For losses resulting from traumatic brain injury resulting in an inability
7
to perform at least two ADLs, the insured is entitled to $25,000 at the 15th consecutive day
8
of ADL loss, an additional $25,000 at the 30th consecutive day of ADL loss, an additional
9