Scott v. Colvin
[…] Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 96-8p. 18 Here, the ALJ found Plaintiff had the RFC to perform “light work” as defined in 20 19 CFR § 404.1567(b) and § 416.967(b)3 except “standing/walking is reduced to four hours 20 out of an eight-hour day. Occasionally, the claimant can perform postural activities but no 21 ladders, scaffolds, or ropes. The claimant can occasionally perform above shoulder 22 reaching with the left upper extremity, but she should avoid concentrated exposure to 23 24 25 26 27 28 Pursuant to both 20 C.F.R. § 404.1567(b) and § 416.967, light work “involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time.” 3 10 16cv1773-W-BGS 1 extreme cold, vibration, pulmonary irritants, and there should be no unprotected heights or 2 dangerous machinery.”