Wallace v. Olivarria et al
[…] Thus, to the
Religious Claims
28
5
16cv1808
1
extent that Plaintiff is attempting to bring a claim under the First Amendment or
2
RLUIPA, he fails to allege facts sufficient to state a claim.
3
In order to implicate the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment, the
4
Plaintiff must show that his belief is “sincerely held” and “rooted in religious belief.” See
5
Shakur v. Schiro, 514 F.3d 878, 884 (citing Malik v. Brown, 16 F.3d 330, 333 (9th Cir.
6
1994). In addition to First Amendment protections, the Religious Land Use and
7
Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et. seq., provides:
8
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious
exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if
the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the
government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person –
[¶] (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and [¶]
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.
9
10
11
12
13
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (emphasis added); see also San Jose Christian College v.
14