Wallace v. Olivarria et al
[…] McElyea v. Babbitt, 833 F.2d 196, 197 (9th Cir. 1987) (per curiam). 6 In order to implicate the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment, the Plaintiff 7 must show that his belief is “sincerely held” and “rooted in religious belief.” See 8 Shakur v. Schiro, 514 F.3d 878, 884 (citing Malik v. Brown, 16 F.3d 330, 333 (9th 9 Cir. 1994)). 10 In addition to First Amendment protections, the Religious Land Use and 11 Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et. seq., provides: 12 16 No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person – [¶] (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and [¶] (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 17 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (emphasis added); see also San Jose Christian College v. 18 Morgan Hill, 360 F.3d 1024, 1033-34 (9th Cir.