Lumetta v. Arborlake Homeowners Association
[…] 18
Lumetta’s State Court Action upon discharge. (Doc. No. 33 at 15.) AHA retorts that
19
Lumetta’s argument misconstrues the meaning of Eskanos and that the bankruptcy court
20
did not err in holding that AHA did not have an affirmative duty to dismiss the State Court
21
Action. (Doc. No. 39 at 11.)
Lumetta Did Not Have an Unqualified Duty to Dismiss the State Court Action
22
At the outset, the Court notes that the bankruptcy court in its order denying
23
Lumetta’s application for an OSC rejected her use of Eskanos, noting that the case was
24
25
26
Under § 524 a discharge “operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an
action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect . . . any such debt as a personal liability of the
debtor . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). “A party who knowingly violates the discharge injunction can be held
in contempt under section 105(a) . . . .” In re Zilog, Inc., 450 F.3d 996, 1007 (9th Cir. 2006).
27
28
5
6
16cv1817- AJB (JLB)
1
“factually distinguishable and inapposite.” (Doc.