Perez v. United States of America et al
[…] 28
certain to suffer that harm. Normal Perez has met her burden. This amount of
10
16cv01911 JAH-MDD
1
noneconomic damages should not be further reduced to present cash value because
2
that reduction should only be performed with respect to economic damages.
3
4
39. Under California law, Normal Perez’s non-economic damages are also capped at
$250,000.
5
40. Norma Perez’s noneconomic damages exceeds the statutory cap of $250,000.
6
41. Defendant invokes California’s periodic payment statute, California Civil
7
Procedure Code section 667.7. Section 667.7, reads, in relevant part:
8
(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a
superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that
money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid
in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the
award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. In
entering a judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic payments,
the court shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments
which will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages. As a
condition to authorizing periodic payments of future damages, the court shall require
the judgment debtor who is not adequately insured to post security adequate to assure
full payment of such damages awarded by the judgment. Upon termination of
periodic payments of future damages, the court shall order the return of this security,
or so much as remains, to the judgment debtor.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
ORDER
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Based on the foregoing, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED Plaintiffs are awarded the
following damages:
Non-Economic
1.
I. Perez
$250,000
2.
Norma Perez
$250,000
Economic
1.
Loss of Future Earning Capacity
2.
Extraordinary Care by Parent to be calculated based on a rate of $40 per hour
from birth through the date of judgment.
27
28
$3,437,205
3.
Future Medical and Care Costs to be calculated based up the amounts above.
11
16cv01911 JAH-MDD
1
4.
2
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED the parties shall meet and confer on the issue of the
3
payment of future damages by periodic payments and the schedule for such payments so
4
as to assist the court in making final, specific findings as to the dollar amount of periodic
5
payments which will compensate the judgment creditor. The parties shall file a joint
6