Vahidallah v. AT&T
[…] 17
omitted). There is a presumption that “private parties are not generally acting under color
18
of state law.” Price v. State of Hawaii, 939 F.2d 702, 707–08 (9th Cir. 1991). Here,
19
Plaintiff does not allege that Defendant acted under color of state law and accordingly
20
fails to state a claim for relief under § 1983. Indeed, Plaintiff admits that Defendant is a
21
“private entity.” (Dkt. No. 14 at 7.) Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim fails for the additional
22
reason that Plaintiff fails to allege a violation of a federal right. Accordingly, Plaintiff
23
fails to state a claim under § 1983.
24
Finally, Plaintiff cites to language from 10 U.S.C. § 4361. (Dkt. No. 14 at 6–7.)
25
10 U.S.C. § 4361 provides that the Secretary of Defense and the Superintendent of West
26
Point are to “prescribe a policy on sexual harassment and sexual violence applicable to
27
the cadets and other personnel of the Academy”, and provide “required training on the
28
policy for all cadets and other Academy personnel.” Doe v. Hagenbeck, 98 F. Supp. 3d
5
3:16-cv-01980-GPC-AGS
1
672, 677 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 4361). Plaintiff has not alleged any
2
relevant facts regarding 10 U.S.C. § 4361.
3
4
5
6