Vahidallah v. AT&T
[…] 2
discriminated against by the public entity; and (3) such exclusion, denial of benefits, or
3
discrimination was by reason of his disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12132; Duvall v. Cty. of
4
Kitsap, 260 F.3d 1124, 1135 (9th Cir. 2001), as amended on denial of reh’g (Oct. 11,
5
2001). As a threshold matter, although Plaintiff alleges that he was denied the benefits of
6
participating in California Lifeline, a state program for which AT&T is allegedly a
7
“partner,” Title II does not apply to private entities like AT&T. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131
8
(defining “public entity” as “any State or local government,” “any department, agency,
9
special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government,”
10
and “the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter authority”);
11
Wilkins-Jones v. Cty. of Alameda, 859 F. Supp. 2d 1039, 1048 (N.D. Cal. 2012) (holding
12
that while the Ninth Circuit has not yet expressly ruled on the issue, the statutory
13