Carter v. Tampkins
[…] 24
competence demanded of attorneys in criminal cases. See Hill, 474 U.S. at 56-57;
25
McMann, 397 U.S. at 771. As acknowledged by the California superior court, Petitioner
26
“failed to show that his retained attorney’s advice to plead guilty rather than face a greater
27
sentence after trial was not an informed choice among tactical alternatives.” (Lodgment
28
11 at 2.)
20
16-cv-02129-WQH-BGS
1
As discussed by the California superior court, Petitioner’s 1999 prior conviction was
2
the result of his guilty plea to Penal Code § 261.5(d), “any person 21 years of age or older
3
who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years
4
of age”, and Penal Code § 12022.7(a), a great bodily injury allegation based on sex with a
5
minor which resulted in pregnancy. (Id.) According to his stipulated sentence report,
6
Petitioner’s victim was 15 years old at the time of intercourse and became pregnant.
7