Horton v. Neostrata Company Inc. et al
[…] 5
The Court notes that the addition of the two new Plaintiffs is also consistent with Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure 20. Additionally, the Court also considers Plaintiffs’ additional labor code theory to be
an attempt to cure a deficiency in the FAC.
27
28
6
3:16-CV-02189-AJB-JLB
1
supplied by that labor contractor for . . . the payment of wages.” Cal. Labor Code §
2
2810.3(b).6 Section 2810.3 defines client employer as a “business entity, regardless of its
3
form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of
4
business from a labor contractor.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). Labor contractor is defined as “an
5
individual or entity that supplies, either with or without a contract, a client employer with
6
workers to perform labor within the client employer’s usual course of business.” Id. §
7
2810.3(a)(3). Usual course of business means the “regular and customary work of a
8
business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer.” Id. §
9
2810.3(a)(6).
10
Upon review of the parties’ arguments, the allegations in the FAC, and the exhibits
11