Horton v. Neostrata Company Inc. et al
[…] Claims
27
Defendant Neostrata asserts that as the labor contractor statute limits a client
28
employer to only sharing civil liability for the payment of wages, that Plaintiff cannot use
12
3:16-CV-02189-AJB-JLB
1
section 2810.3 for meal and period claims.9 (Doc. No. 54-1 at 18.) Plaintiffs retort that
2
Defendant Neostrata has failed to satisfy the three elements in order to strike under Rule
3
12(f) and has not shown that the TAC’s language alleging meal and rest period claims are
4
“prejudicial.” (Doc. No. 58 at 7.)
5
Under Labor Code § 2810.3, “[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor
6
all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor
7
contractor for . . . the payment of wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(b)(1) (emphasis added).
8
Importantly, the Court first notes that it rejects the Rule 12(f) standard Plaintiffs use
9
in their opposition brief. Plaintiffs contend that for Defendant Neostrata to successfully
10