Horton v. Neostrata Company Inc. et al
[…] No. 54-1 at 18.) Plaintiffs retort that 2 Defendant Neostrata has failed to satisfy the three elements in order to strike under Rule 3 12(f) and has not shown that the TAC’s language alleging meal and rest period claims are 4 “prejudicial.” (Doc. No. 58 at 7.) 5 Under Labor Code § 2810.3, “[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor 6 all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor 7 contractor for . . . the payment of wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(b)(1) (emphasis added). 8 Importantly, the Court first notes that it rejects the Rule 12(f) standard Plaintiffs use 9 in their opposition brief.