Horton v. Neostrata Company Inc. et al
[…] Based on the foregoing, Defendant Neostrata’s motion to dismiss 18 this claim is DENIED. 19 b. Rest Period Claims 8 20 Defendant Neostrata claims that Plaintiffs have failed to identify a single day when 21 it did not authorize or permit Plaintiffs to take a rest period. (Doc. No. 54-1 at 21.) Plaintiffs 22 retort that the allegations as pled in the TAC, read together, present a plausible claim for 23 rest break violations. (Doc. No. 58 at 10–12.) 24 25 26 27 28 Section 226.7 states that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare commission . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b). 8 11 3:16-CV-02189-AJB-JLB 1 Plaintiffs’ rest break claim turns largely on Defendants’ policies. (Doc.