Hammer v. Federal Public Defender Organization of the Eastern District of California et al
[…] 11
v. Minor, 846 F.2d 1184, 1187 (9th Cir. 1988)). In the present matter, there is no
12
mandate issued by the court of appeals, nor has Plaintiff shown there is a need
13
to correct his sentence as a result of “arithmetical, technical, or other clear error”
14
or reduce the sentence based on substantial assistance. Fed. R. Crim. P. 35.
15
Plaintiff contends that there were three ways the Federal Public Defender
16
Office could have modified the restitution orders (Plaintiff’s Opp’n, ECF No. 18 at
17
22-23). The first is to seek a reduction in the restitution amount pursuant to 18
18
U.S.C. §3573, but the wording of this statute shows that it only applies when the
19
Government’s “reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to
20
be effective.” 18 U.S.C. §3573. This section provides that “only the government
21
[is authorized] to petition the court to stay payment of a fine.” United States v.
22
Hardy, 935 F.2d 276 (9th Cir. 1991) (emphasis added). Second, Plaintiff states
23