Sissac v. Montgomery
[…] “You have heard evidence that the defendant made oral or
written statements before the trial. You must decide whether the
defendant made any of these statements, in whole or in part. If
you decide that the defendant made such statements, consider the
statements, along with all the other evidence in reaching your
verdict. It is up to you to decide how much importance to give
to the statements. [¶] Consider with caution any statement made
by the defendant tending to show his guilt unless the statement
was written or otherwise recorded.”
B. Adoptive Admission Exception to the Hearsay Rule (§ 1221)
Section 1221 codifies the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay
rule and provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the
party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct
manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”
The California Supreme Court has explained that, “[u]nder [section
1221], ‘[i]f a person is accused of having committed a crime, under
circumstances which fairly afford him an opportunity to hear, understand, and
to reply, and which do not lend themselves to an inference that he was relying