Prescott v. Rady Children's Hospital - San Diego
[…] 17
Prescott, on the other hand, relies on Lopez v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 5 F.
18
Supp. 3d 1106, 1119 (N.D. Cal. 2013) to argue that federal common law, not
19
California law, governs and therefore permits her to recover damages for pain
20
and suffering. First, the court in Lopez reasoned that section 1988(a) does not
21
apply to modern civil rights provisions such as Title IX. Lopez, 5 F. Supp. 3d at
22
23
5
24
25
26
27
28
The parties do not appear to dispute that damages for emotional distress under the California claims are
unavailable. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.34 (“In an action or proceeding by a decedents personal representative or
successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable . . . do not include damages for
pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”).
6 This provision provides: “The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the
provisions of titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised Status for the protection of all persons in the United States in