Alegre et al v. Contreras et al
[…] unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.”
2
28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) grants concurrent jurisdiction to the Court of Federal Claims and district courts
for a “civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either
upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any
express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not
sounding in tort.”
3
28 U.S.C. § 1505 grants jurisdiction to the Court of Federal Claims for suits “against the United States
accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians
residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising
under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one
which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian
tribe, band or group.”
9
16-cv-2442-AJB-KSC
1
United States, 550 F.3d 903, 911 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting In re Liberty Constr., 9 F.3d 800,
2
801 (9th Cir. 1993)). Furthermore, as Federal Defendants point out, the Tucker Act and the
3
Little Tucker Act do not themselves “creat[e] substantive rights,” but “are simply
4